Privacy


High Hurlands Homes

Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. It only applies to information we collect about you when you visit our website, whenever you contact us or become involved with us in any way. We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

If you have any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices, you can contact:

High Hurlands Homes, Gentles Lane, Liphook, Hampshire GU30 7RY

Contents

  1. Introduction – who we are

  2. What information will High Hurlands Homes collect about me

  3. How will my information be used

  4. When will the High Hurlands Homes contact me

  5. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes

  6. What is High Hurlands Homes legal basis for processing my personal data

  7. Will High Hurlands Homes share my personal information with anyone else

  8. External links

  9. Offensive and inappropriate content on High Hurlands Homes website

  10. How long will High Hurlands Homes keep my information

  11. Security of your information

  12. Can I find out what personal information High Hurlands Homes holds about me and my access rights

  13. How to make a complaint

  14. Introduction – who we are?

    High Hurlands Homes is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which replaces the DPA. We want our services to be safe for anyone who is visiting this website. This policy relates to the data which is processed by High Hurlands Homes only.

    High Hurlands Homes address is: High Hurlands Homes, Gentles Lane, Liphook, Hampshire GU30 7RY

  15. What information will the High Hurlands Homes collect about me and why?

    The type of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it and when we collect it from you.

    We may collect information when:

  • You visit our website

  • You contact us through social media platforms

  • You request information

    Please see ‘How will my information be used’ below for information as to why we hold your information and data and how it might be used.

    The personal information we collect might include:

  • Your name, address, email address and contact preferences

  • Telephone number and mobile telephone numbers

  • Details of your visit to our website including your IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

  1. How will my information be used?

    We will mainly use the data we collect to:

  • Notify you of changes to our services

  • In the case of photographs, to promote and advertise the work of High Hurlands Homes but always with the prior approval of those identifiable in the photograph

  • Process a job application

  1. When will High Hurlands Homes contact me?

    We will contact you:

  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about High Hurlands Homes services

  • To update you on any material changes to High Hurlands Homes privacy policies and practices

  • For communication purposes, as set out in the section below

  1. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

    High Hurlands Homes will only send you communication email and post or contact you on High Hurlands Homes platforms where you have agreed to this or we have a legitimate interest to do so under data protection law.

    You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us by letter, email or telephone on 01428 751202.

  2. What is High Hurlands Homes legal basis for processing my personal data?

The Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation require us to process personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently.

We will therefore be clear with you about how we will use your data and why we are entitled to do so.

When we collect and use your personal information, we will make sure this is only done in accordance with at least one of the legal grounds available to us under data protection law.

One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent to use your information for a previously notified purpose, such as to send you an email or information at your request.

Another is where we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you – for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority or we are legally required to for accounting/tax purposes.

In certain instances, we may collect and use personal information where this is necessary in High Hurlands Homes legitimate interest, this includes being able to:

  • Monitor who we deal with to protect our business against fraud, money laundering and other risks

  • Maintain and administer our database and systems

    In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy.

    Where we process sensitive personal data, we will make sure that we only do so in accordance with one of the additional lawful grounds for processing such as where we have your explicit consent or you have made that information manifestly public. When we do this, we will tell you what sensitive personal data we are collecting and why.

    We always handle your personal data securely and minimise its use and your interests are not overridden by using your personal information for these purposes.

  1. Will High Hurlands Homes share my personal information with anyone else?

  • We will not sell or pass your information to third parties other than in the circumstances set out in this Policy.

  • We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

  • In other cases we will not disclose any of your personal data except in accordance with this Policy, when we have your permission, or where we are required or entitled to do so by law.

  1. External Links

    Although the website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

    The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any external linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

  2. Offensive and inappropriate content on High Hurlands Homes website

    If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on or to High Hurlands Homes website or otherwise engage in disruptive behaviour High Hurlands Homes may remove such content.

    Where High Hurlands Homes reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, High Hurlands Homes may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. High Hurlands Homes would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including GDPR.

  3. How long will High Hurlands Homes keep my information?

    We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

  4. Security of your information

    When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely.

    Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

  5. Can I find out what personal information High Hurlands Homes holds about me and my access rights?

    Under the Data Protection Act and GDPR you have the right to request a copy of the personal information High Hurlands Homes holds about you and your rights to be informed, rights of access, rights to rectification, rights to erasure, rights to restrict processing, rights to data portability, rights to object, rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

    If you request the details of the personal information we hold about you we may ask you for an administration fee or £10.00. If you wish to do so, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity in writing to our Data Protection Lead.

  6. How to make a complaint

    If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed by us, you may in the first instance contact High Hurlands Homes using the contact details below:

High Hurlands Homes, Gentles Lane, Liphook, Hampshire GU30 7RY

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.